Cookie Preferences

Privacy Policy

ARAMARK, s.r.o. ("Aramark") operates this website and is responsible for collecting and storing personal data on this website. Aramark respects the privacy of each user of this website and herein below provides you with information on how the personal data are processed on this website.

This privacy policy applies to the www.aramark.cz website, but not to third party websites which can be accessed through the hyperlinks located on Aramark’s website.

We collect, process and store your personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable regulations on personal data protection. Information on the manner, scope and purpose of processing your personal data is set out below. The key legislation on personal data protection is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.  What personal data do we process, on what legal basis and for what purposes? 

Personal data means information about an identifiable natural person. When you visit this website, subscribe to the newsletter, or post questions, complaints or other comments, we collect the following personal data:

 a)  Access data / log files

When you visit this website, the server automatically records log files that cannot be assigned to a specific person. The following data are recorded:

  • a description of the website visited
  • date and time of access
  • amount of transferred data
  • information on whether access was successful
  • browser type / version
  • operating system
  • URL referrer (previously visited page)
  • IP address
  • information about the connection provider

If these data also include personal data on access to the website and log files, the legal basis for processing said data will be our legitimate interest under Article 6 (1), f) of GDPR consisting in the management and improvement of our website. This is also the purpose of personal data processing.

b) Newsletter

If you subscribe to Aramark’s newsletter, we will inform you about our company and our current offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we will need to submit a valid e-mail address and information to enable us to verify that you are the owner of the provided e-mail address or that its owner is aware of being subscribed to the newsletter. Providing any other information is voluntary and is not required for receiving the newsletter. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent pursuant to Article 6 (1), a) of the GDPR and the purpose of the processing is the above-mentioned provision of information about our company and our offers through the newsletter.

Please note that if you subscribe to the newsletter, we will also store your IP address and subscription date. The storage of this data will only serve as evidence in the event that a third party misuses the e-mail address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the person authorized to use the e-mail address.

You can withdraw your consent with the storage of your e-mail address and related voluntarily provided data, as well as to the use thereof for sending the newsletter, at any time. Withdrawing consent can be achieved via a link located directly in the newsletter, by phone or by mail. You also can send your withdrawal of consent to info@aramark.cz or you can contact us at +420 286 014 111.

Newsletter subscriptions are made using the double-opt-in procedure. Inclusion in the distribution list and subscription to the newsletter will take place only after you confirm the link sent to the e-mail provided during registration.

c) Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website, which are small files that allow us to store specific information about the end device of the accessing user (PC, smartphone or similar). It is used, among other things, to collect statistics on the use of the website, which can be analyzed in order to improve the offer on the website.

We use cookies with your consent, which you provide when you first visit the website by confirming the cookie banner or through the use of the website. You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing your browser settings.

More detailed information on the types of cookies used, the purposes of their processing and the possibility of their restriction or prohibition are provided below in section 2.

d) Complaints and comments, questions

We are constantly striving to improve our services, and therefore you have the opportunity to file complaints, address comments or contact us on our website. In order to be able to process these requests properly and inform you how they were handled, we need your personal data. Therefore, in connection with the submission of complaints or comments, we will ask you to fill in your basic identification and contact data. The legal basis of processing is Aramark’s legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1), f) of GDPR, which consists in the performance of our duties, in the interest of addressing the comments and increasing satisfaction with our services. This is also the purpose of the relevant personal data processing.

You can ask questions through our website. In this context, we will also ask you to provide your basic identification and contact details so that we can properly resolve your question. The legal basis for the processing of these data is our legitimate interest under Article 6 (1), f) of the GDPR, which consists in the addressed settlement of your question. This is also the purpose of the personal data processing.

We process your personal data for the above-stated purposes during the processing of the relevant complaint, comment or question and also for the period necessary for protecting our legitimate interests, which usually does not exceed several months.

If you have a comment that you would prefer to tell us anonymously, you can contact us by e-mail at info@aramark.cz.

e) Sensitive data

No special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR (sensitive data) are processed on this website. We ask website users not to include such data in their complaints, comments or questions.

 2. Cookies

 a)  General information about cookies

We use two types of cookies on this website: (1) direct cookies, which we have placed on your computer or mobile device and which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when you visit our website again; and (2) third-party cookies provided by service providers on our website and used by those service providers to identify your computer or mobile device when you visit other websites.

In terms of retention time, these can be short-term cookies (session cookies, which expire when the web browser is closed) and permanent cookies (which remain on your computer or mobile device until you delete them), so that we can provide you more personalized and interactive content on our website.

 b) Cookies used

Our website uses the following cookies for the purposes listed below:

Type of cookies

Purpose

Basic cookies

These cookies are necessary for providing services available through our website and using some of their functions. Without these files, we cannot provide the services you have requested. We use these files only for the purpose of providing the requested services.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you have made when using them. The purpose of these files is to provide you with better personalization and to prevent you from having to re-enter your preferences each time you visit our website.

Analytical and performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about the traffic on our website and how users use the website. The information collected may include data on the number of visitors to our website, information on the websites from which they accessed our website and vice versa, pages visited after visiting our website, at what time of day they visited our website, whether they previously visited our website and other similar information. We use this information to operate our website more efficiently, to collect demographic information, to monitor the level of activity on our website and to improve it.

We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. You can find more information about cookies and privacy at Google Analytics here. If you do not wish to use Google Analytics in connection with the use of our website, download and install the browser plugin available here.

Targeted and advertising cookies

These cookies track your browsing habits. This allows us to target ads that are likely to interest you. These cookies use your browsing history information and associate you with other users who have similar interests. Based on this information, advertisers may place cookies to allow them to display advertising that we believe will be relevant to your interests when you visit third-party websites.

Some cookies that remember your browsing habits and targeted advertising can be disabled on this site. Please note that the advertisement will be displayed even if you decide to delete targeted or advertising cookies; it will not only be targeted to you. Even if you choose to delete cookies from the companies listed on the linked sites above, not all companies that provide online behavioral advertising are listed on this list, so you may continue to receive certain cookies and "tailor-made" advertising from companies which are not listed there.

 

 

 c) Disabling cookies

You can delete or reject cookies in your browser settings. To do so, follow the instructions in your browser (usually found in the "settings", "help", or "edit" tool). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

You can find more information about cookies, including how to find out what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device, and how to manage and delete these files at www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may have difficulty using our website. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device, and you will need to sign in again each time you visit our website.

3. How do we use personal data?

We use your personal data to operate and improve the website, to send newsletters, if you have given your consent, and to handle your questions or complaints and comments.

Aramark uses log data only for statistical evaluations in order to operate, secure and optimize the website. These data are collected for statistical evaluation purposes only.

However, Aramark is entitled to revise the log data retrospectively if there is a reasonable suspicion of illegal use of the website. In no case will this data be provided to third parties for any purpose.

If a user of our website provides us with his/her personal data in connection with a question, we will use it exclusively to answer his/her question and for the related technical administration.

We usually collect personal data directly from you, not from third parties.

4. To whom do we provide personal data?

Outside the Aramark group of companies, personal data is not transferred to third parties. Aramark is part of a global group with related companies and service providers within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). As a result, Aramark may transfer your personal data to other companies outside the EEA for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, even to countries whose data protection laws are not comparable to the data protection laws applicable in the EEA. If Aramark transfers personal data to a country which has not been recognized by the European Commission as having a level of personal data protection equivalent to the EEA, Aramark will make this transfer using protection instruments in accordance with applicable European data protection rules, e.g. using the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, thus ensuring an adequate level of protection of personal data. More information on standard contractual clauses can be found on the European Commission's website.

If you are interested in further information on the procedures used by Aramark in the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA, please contact us at info@aramark.cz.

5. How long do we store personal data?

We will store your personal data for as long as is it may be necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected. The retention period depends on Aramark's business needs and legitimate interests, or on applicable law.

Personal data will be deleted as soon as the user of the website withdraws his/her consent to their processing, unless there is no other legal basis for their processing.

6. How do we protect your personal data?

Aramark keeps your personal data in a secure form, and to this end has taken all necessary precautions to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, misuse, access by unauthorized persons or manipulation.

7. What are your rights?

As a data subject of the processing of personal data performed by us, you have the following rights, provided that the conditions stipulated by legal regulations are met:

(a) Right of access:

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we process about you.

(b) Right of rectification:

You have the right to request that your incorrect or incomplete personal data be supplemented or corrected.

(c) Right of erasure:

In certain cases, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data. However, this only applies if we are no longer entitled to keep your personal data.

(d) Withdrawal of consent:

In general, we process your personal data on legal bases other than your consent. If in certain cases you give us your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can revoke this consent with effect for the future processing and prevent further processing of your personal data.

(e) Right to restriction of processing:

In certain cases, you can request a restriction on your personal data processing for the duration of the review of the legitimacy of the data processing.

(f) Right to data portability:

If you meet certain conditions, you may request that we transfer your personal data electronically to another data controller you have designated.

(g) Right to lodge a complaint:

You can complain to us about the processing of your personal data or you can complain to the relevant supervisory authority. Contact details are provided in the following section.

Please note that there are exceptions to the above-stated rights and therefore these rights cannot always be exercised in all circumstances.

8. Who can you contact?

(a) Data controller

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or would like to exercise any of your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

ARAMARK, s.r.o.

Pekařská 628/14, Jinonice, 155 00 Prague 5

Tel.: +420 286 014 111

info@aramark.cz 

(b) Supervisory authority

The competent supervisory authority is:

Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů

Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7

https://www.uoou.cz/

posta@uoou.cz

9. Relevance and validity of this Privacy Policy 

Aramark reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. Therefore, we encourage you to re-read this privacy policy at regular intervals.

Date of last update: 27 July 2020